Privacy Policy

Letting Assistance to Landords - Contact Phill: 07976 562 734

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 25/05/2018

General

Dalton Properties are registered in the England & Wales. We are the data controller and we will process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and national laws which relate to the processing of personal data (“Data Protection Legislation”).

This privacy policy explains how we process personal data when you use the Dalton Properties platform as a registered user, a tenant or guarantor submitting details or a visitor to our website. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By using this website or our services, you are accepting the contents of this privacy policy. If you would like to comment on this website or our privacy policy then please email enquiries@daltonproperties.co.uk

What we collect

The information we collect from tenant referencing applicants may include, but is not limited to, the following:

  • Name, date of birth and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Employment / income status
  • Information about your past, present and future addresses and your residential status at these addresses
  • Financial information such as salary information
  • Credit history
  • Other information relevant to reference checking and/or your application

What we do with the information we collect

We use the information we collect to verify the suitability of potential tenants to enter into tenancy agreements and thereby make a recommendation to the landlord who has requested the reference in the form of a tenant report. We conduct checks and enquiries as required to verify the truthfulness and accuracy of the information provided to us for tenant referencing purposes. Our tenant reports, containing the outcome of these checks, are then forwarded to the relevant landlord.

Purposes of holding this information

  • If you are a tenant we retain this information to enable us to provide tenant referencing services to ourselves and our clients.
  • If you are a guarantor we retain this information to enable us to assess your suitability to become a guarantor for a tenancy agreement.
  • If you are a landlord we retain this information to enable us to provide tenant referencing services to you and for our own marketing and communication purposes.

How we use this information

We may contact you by post, email or telephone. If you do not want to be contacted by us you must let us know at the time your information is submitted to us. We will assume that you consent to our use of the information as explained here unless you object to us in writing at the address shown below.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information without your explicit consent. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

 

If you are a tenant, a prospective tenant or a guarantor

  • your personal information will be disclosed in part or in full to our customer (usually the person or company to whom you are applying for the property) and the account holder will be able to view the information entered on your application.
  • we may also disclose your information to credit reference agencies or our insurance partners.

If you are a client, or prospective client

  • we may disclose your information to our insurance partners
  • we will disclose your information to our service providers
  • You are entitled in law to receive a copy of personal information or data about you that is held by us on receipt of payment of an administration fee.
  • We will ensure to take all reasonable steps to keep accurate and up to date any information which we hold about you. You can correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by sending us a request that credibly shows error.
  • To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

How long personal data is stored for

For customers, we hold your information indefinitely in order to maintain your account unless you ask us to close your account.
Our referencing records will be held for a period, not more than four years, to enable us to retain accurate records and allow those records to be used in any potential legal claims or complaints.

How we keep your data safe

We will process and hold all personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and national laws which relate to the processing of personal data (“Data Protection Legislation”).

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Your rights

You have rights relating to your personal data. These include:

  • You may request a copy of all personal information held by us, along with details of any processing we’ve undertaken and any 3rd parties we’ve shared your data with. This will be provided within a month of your request and free of charge.
  • You may request us to delete your information. This is known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. Any request received will be assessed and any actions taken will be confirmed in writing.
  • If we process incorrect information, you have the right to request this be rectified, within a month of the request, and free of charge. Where information has been shared with third parties we will ensure they are updated with the correct information.
  • You may object to any processing being undertaken by us, however, this may mean that we are unable to provide some or all of our services that rely on this data.
  • You may withdraw your consent for us to process your data at any point in time and we will cease the processing of your data with immediate effect.

 

Where is my data stored?

All data, with the exception of any documents submitted as part of the referencing process, are stored in the European Economic Area (EEA). Vorensys ltd our credit reference agency use ‘DropBox’ for the storage of documents. Dropbox is certified and complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield principles. These principles allow DropBox to transfer personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) in accordance with the EU data protection directive. Further details can be found at https://www.dropbox.com/privacy . Dropbox is the only document storage solution approved by our Data Protection Officer.

 

How we use cookies

We use cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer. Our site’s functionality will be limited if you do not accept cookies.

Cookies are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the site owner or others. Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser only until you leave the site. They allow websites to link your actions during a browser session. Persistent cookies stay in the cookie file of your browser for longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie). For further information on cookies, including how to use your browser to block them, visit: www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cookies are used on this site for the following purposes:

  1. a) Session cookies: We use session cookies to enable the website to keep track of your movement from page to page so you don’t get asked for the same information you’ve already given to the site. These cookies allow you to proceed through many pages of the site quickly and easily without having to authenticate or reprocess each new area you visit. When you visit one page of a catalogue and select some items, the session cookie remembers your selection so your shopping cart will have the items you selected when you are ready to check out.
  2. b) Google analytics cookies: Google sets persistent cookies (up to two years) to recognize and count the number of site visitors as well as providing other information about the visit such as duration, route through the site and what sites the visitor came from. This information helps us to improve the way our site works, for example by making sure users find what they need easily. These cookies are provided by Google. Google requires us to tell you the following: “This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics use “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.” Click here for more information about Google Analytics cookies. Click here to opt out of Google Analytics.
  3. c) Cookie warning cookie: This cookie takes note of whether you are happy to accept cookies on this website based on your response to the message which appeared when you first visited the site. This persistent cookie will remember your preference for up to a year.

By continuing to use our site, having seen our cookie notice, we assume that you consent to use of the cookies outlined above.

 

Complaints

If you are unhappy with how your data is processed you can lodge a complaint with the authority for data protection.

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
K9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Requesting removal or updating of your data

If you would like to exercise any of your rights relating to you personal data as specified by GDPR legislation, please contact us at:

Dalton Properties.
The Old Mission,
Hardfield Street
Heywood OL10 1DG

Email: enquiries@daltonproperties.co.uk